:::
Minister and Deputy Minister Print Share
Dr. Chen, Tain-Jy ministerDr. Chen, Tain-Jy
Minister, National Development Council (NDC)


Education
Sep. 1971 – Jun. 1975
Bachelor, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University.
Sep. 1979 – Dec. 1983
Ph.D. in Economics, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, U.S.A.
experience
Aug. 1983 – Jul. 1985 Assistant Professor, Dept. of Economics, University of Mississippi, U.S.A.
Jul. 1985 – Jul. 1986 Associate Research Fellow, International Division, Chung-Hua Institution for Economic Research.
Sep. 1986 – Jul. 1987 Assistant Professor, Dept. of Economics, Drexel University, U.S.A.
Jul. 1987 – Jun. 1988 Associate Research Fellow, International Division, Chung-Hua Institution for Economic Research.
Jul. 1988 – Aug. 1995 Research Fellow, International Division, Chung-Hua Institution for Economic Research.
Oct. 1991 – Aug. 1995 Director, International Division, Chung-Hua Institution for Economic Research.
Aug. 1995 – Professor, Dept. of Economics, National Taiwan University.
Nov. 2002 – Mar. 2003 Acting President, Chung-Hua Institution for Economic Research.
Mar. 2003 – Aug. 2005 President, Chung-Hua Institution for Economic Research.
May 2008 – Sep. 2009 Minister, Council for Economic Planning and Development, Executive Yuan.
   
Dr. Kung, Ming-Hsin ministerDr. Kung, Ming-Hsin
Deputy Minister, National Development Council (NDC)


Education
Sep. 1982 – Jun. 1986
B.B.A., Statistics, Fu Jen Catholic University.
Sep. 1987 – Jun. 1989
M.A. in Economics, National Taiwan University.
Sep. 1993 – Jun. 1997
Ph.D. in Economics, National Chung Hsing University.
Experience
Jan. 1995 – Dec. 1995 PT Research Fellow, Technology Consultant Division, The Executive Yuan.
Sep. 1996 – Aug. 2000 PT Assistant Professor, Industrial Economics, TamKang University.
Jan. 2002 – May 2016 Deputy Executive Secretary, Trade Commission of Industrial Development Advisory Council, Ministry of Economic Affairs.
May 2006 – May 2016 Vice President, Taiwan Institute of Economic Research.
Oct. 2007 – Sep. 2008 Advisory Committee Member, Mainland Affairs Council, The Executive Yuan.
May 2009 – May 2016 Advisor, the Ministry of Economic Affairs.
Jun. 2011 – May 2016 Research Fellow, Taiwan Institute of Economic Research.
Apr. 2014 – Apr. 2016 Committee member, The State-Owned National Stabilization Fund Management Committee, The Executive Yuan.
Dr. Tseng, Shu-Cheng ministerDr. Tseng, Shu-Cheng
Deputy Minister, National Development Council (NDC)


Education
Sep. 1980 – Jun. 1984
B.A. in Architecture, National Cheng Kung University
Sep. 1984 – Jun. 1987
M.A. in Architecture, Tunghai University
Sep. 1988 – Jun. 1994
Ph.D.in Civil Engineering, National Taiwan University
Experience
Aug.1994 – Jan. 2002 Associate Professor, Dept. of Architecture, Tamkang University
Feb. 2002 – Jan. 2003  Deputy Mayor of Tainan County Government
Feb. 2003 – Jul. 2013 Associate Professor, Graduate Institute of Architecture, Tainan National University of the Arts
Aug.2013 – Jan. 2015 Professor and President, Graduate Institute of Architecture, Tainan National University of the Arts
Feb. 2015 – May 2016 Deputy Mayor of Tainan City Government.
Deputy Minister KAO Shien-quey ministerKAO, Shien-quey
Deputy Minister, National Development Council(NDC)


Education
Sep.1977-Jun.1981
B.A. Department of Economics, National Taiwan University
Sep.1981-Jan.1984
M.A. Graduate Institute of Economics, National Taiwan University
Experience
Apr.1984-Jan.1996 Department Assistant, Section Assistant, Specialist, Council for Economic Planning and Development (CEPD)
Jan.1996-Jun.2005 Senior Executive Officer, CEPD
Jun.2005-Apr.2010 Deputy Director, General Planning Department, CEPD
Apr.2010-Jan.2014 Chief Secretary, CEPD
Jan.-Aug.2014 Chief Secretary, National Development Council